Lambay Logo.png
Lambay Estate Company
Privacy Policy, Island Rules and Terms & Conditions of Rental

Island Rules

The following Island Rules must be read and adhered to when visiting Lambay, whether for a day trip or an overnight stay:

  • Never board a transfer to or from Lambay in an intoxicated state
  • Be wary and respectful of livestock, in particular BULLS, on the island

  • Conserve water where possible (sourced from our own natural spring)

  • Beware of crumbly cliffs and strong tides - seek advice before swimming

  • Remove outdoor shoes when inside the Castle, Whitehouse or Cottages

  • Refrain from posting any photographs or videos of people or buildings online for public view (interior photography is strictly prohibited)

  • Always take your mobile phone when out walking, and inform someone if you intend to go walking alone

  • Be careful with sewage waste - flush nothing but organic matter and loo roll; sanitary bags and bins are provided

  • Do not smoke inside; smoking pots are provided outdoors near buildings

  • Recycle clean rubbish where possible using our labelled recycling systems

  • Beware of falling branches in wooded areas during high winds

  • Stay well away from Danger Zones including the farm buildings and the two derelict hill cottages (please also refrain from taking photos of these areas)

  • Respect the privacy of other guests and residents on the island; in particular do not take any unsolicited photographs of the island guests or staff without their permission

  • In an emergency, do not call 999 or 112 - contact a resident or member of Lambay staff immediately

LEC Privacy Policy

Lambay Estate Company (also referred to here as “LEC”, “Lambay”, “we”, “our”, “us”) is committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our online visitors whilst protecting the information that we collect about them.

We provide the following information to enable visitors to be fully informed and reassured about our privacy policies and to explain what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we may collect from you whilst you visit our site.

We do update this policy from time to time so users are advised to review this policy regularly. Please note this policy applies to LEC only and not to any other websites maintained by other companies that we may engage with or link to and we are not responsible for any personal information you submit to third parties via our website. You should review the privacy policy of any website you visit via LEC before sending them any personal data.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We collect information from you for the purpose of providing you with up to date relevant information about our services that we believe may be of interest to you. You will always have the opportunity to opt out of our communications at any time.

We may collect and process the following data about you:

 

1) information about your use of our site including details of your visits, such as; pages viewed and the resources that you access. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data.


2) information provided voluntarily by you. For example, when you make an enquiry about a service or subscribe to our mailing list.


3) information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means.

USE OF COOKIES

Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. As far as we are aware, we do not use Cookies to gather information about you or the computer on which you visit our website. While it is possible that information is automatically gathered using Cookies by our website domain host (WIX), LEC does not process this information.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We use the information that we collect from you to provide our services to you. In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:


1) to provide information to you that you request from us relating to our products or services.

 

2) to provide information to you relating to other products that may be of interest to you. Such additional information will only be provided where you have consented to receive such information.


3) to inform you of any changes to our website, services or goods and products.


4) disclosing your information.

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this privacy policy and in the circumstances detailed below:


1) in the event that we sell any or all of our business to the buyer.

 

2) where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information.


3) to further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of €10 to cover costs incurred by us in providing you with this information.

CONTACTING US

Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this privacy policy at info@lambayisland.ie or by writing to us at Lambay Island, ℅ Marina Centre, Malahide, Co Dublin, Ireland.

LEC Terms & Conditions of Rental

LAMBAY BOOKINGS

1. The Contract

The Contract (this agreement) is between the Hirer (person making and paying for the booking) and LEC (Lambay Estate Company). By placing a booking with LEC, the Hirer undertakes that he or she is over 18 years of age and that, except for prior and written agreement from LEC, all members of the Party (any individuals accompanying the Hirer during their stay on Lambay) shall be at least 8 years of age at the start of the Rental Period (the time interval between the arrival date and departure date of the Hirer).

 

Further, the Hirer undertakes that both the Hirer and the Party will comply fully with any obligations, conditions or responsibilities set out in this Contract as being their responsibility, including awareness and compliance with all health and safety policies and procedures.

 

In return and upon payment of all sums due, the Hirer shall have the right to occupy and use the Property (the building(s) situated on Lambay Island and booked for use by the Hirer) for the Rental Period, subject to Clause 14 of these Terms and Conditions.

 

2. Availability

This Contract is made on the understanding that the requested Property(s), as described on the website will be available for the Rental Period. In the unlikely event that the Property becomes unavailable due to unforeseen events, LEC reserves the right to cancel the booking. In this circumstance, all monies paid to LEC by the Hirer will be refunded, and the Hirer shall have no further claim against LEC.

 

3. Sleeping Capacity

The maximum number of persons who can be accommodated in the Whitehouse is twelve (12) and in No.6 Cottage is six (6). Additional persons may be accommodated in the Whitehouse if formally agreed with LEC in advance and subject to additional boat and accommodation charges. The maximum number of persons who can be accommodated for a Whole Island Rental is forty (40).

 

4. Pets

Regrettably, pets are not permitted.

 

5. Bookings

Bookings are subject to availability and a request to book received may be refused by LEC without a stated reason. If accepted, the booking is confirmed upon receipt by LEC of the required information and the deposit from the Hirer. This deposit is non-refundable except if the booking cannot be confirmed by LEC.

 

In very limited circumstances, typically when assembling large groups, LEC may accept a request for a provisional booking for a limited period agreed between LEC and the Hirer. Unless LEC have received all the requested information and deposit from the Hirer by the end of the agreed period, the provisional booking will be cancelled.

 

6. Payments

Once a confirmed booking has been made and the required deposit has been paid to LEC, the balance of the booking cost is due and payment must be received no later than six weeks (four weeks for Cottage-only bookings) before the start of the Rental Period. If the booking is being made within six weeks of the start of the intended Rental Period, it cannot be confirmed until payment for the full cost of the booking has been made.

 

If the full cost of the booking has not been paid by the due date specified above, LEC reserves the right to cancel the Hirer’s booking and retain the non-returnable deposit.

 

7. Energy Supplies

Electricity, hot water and heating fuel is included in the rental charge. Electricity is provided subject to availability due to energy constraints. Please be aware that Lambay is entirely off-grid, with no attachment to power sources from the mainland.

 

The Hirer is required to seek prior approval to use any personal electrical equipment if they are unsure as to what electrical items can be used during their stay. Some further guidance is provided in our Visit Lambay brochure - available on request.

 

8. Personal Belongings

Baggage and personal belongings are at the Hirer’s risk at all times. No responsibility can be accepted for loss of or damage.

 

9. Liability for Further Charges

At the end of the Rental Period, the Property must be left in the same state of repair, order and cleanliness it was in at the start of the Rental Period. If LEC consider this not to be the case, then the Hirer will be required to pay the costs of making good any deficiency, such as additional cleaning or replacements for breakages.

 

Major breakages should be reported to LEC immediately and minor damage should be noted at the termination of the Rental Period.

 

10. Access

LEC shall be allowed access to the Property at any reasonable time during the Rental Period for the purpose of inspection or repair.

 

11. Health and Safety

The Hirer is responsible for the safety of the Party during the Rental Period. Health and Safety guidelines are available in a handbook located in the Property, setting out the major hazards involved in island life and information on emergency evacuation. However, the Hirer and members of the Party must accept responsibility in full and take all appropriate steps, including appropriate medical insurance, to ensure their personal safety and wellbeing at all times during the Rental Period.

The Hirer is responsible for informing us of any specific details for your group at the time of placing a booking, including:

  • any members of your group under 18 (you must specify their name and age) - if under 8 years old, you must confirm with us in advance

  • any health issues / allergies it would be useful for us to know about, in case of an emergency on the island.

 

12. Cancellation and Travel Insurance

If the Hirer wishes to cancel the booking for any reason, he or she must advise LEC immediately. If cancellation takes place prior to six weeks from the start of the Rental Period, LEC reserves the right to retain the deposit, or return a percentage of the deposit at its discretion. Any balance paid will be refunded.

In the event that cancellation occurs less than six weeks prior to the start of the Rental Period, then the full balance will be retained. Again LEC reserves the right to refund a percentage or the full amount in the event that another booking fills the dates in question. LEC recommends that the Hirer obtains insurance cover to protect against this eventuality.

 

13. Transfer Delays

In the event that transfers to the island are delayed due to inclement weather, a 50% refund of the nightly rate will be provided by LEC if requested by the Hirer. Delayed departures from the island for the same reason will not incur additional charges.

 

14. Early Termination

Changes in circumstances may arise where the Hirer or a member of the Party need to depart from Lambay before the end of the Rental Period. In addition, LEC reserves the absolute right to require the Hirer or one or more of the Party to leave Lambay at the earliest possible time in the event of unacceptable behaviour or a material breach of the conditions of this Contract.

 

In all circumstances of early termination, no refund of accommodation or other charges will be entertained for any “unspent” portion of the Rental Period. The transfer off the island will take place using the earliest means available but the Hirer will be liable for any costs incurred in the transfer unless the scheduled service is used.

 

15. Complaints Procedure

If you have any cause of complaint during your stay on Lambay, please notify the island staff, who will make all reasonable efforts to assist and resolve the issue. LEC will not make any refund or recompense in respect of a complaint if the complaint was not made known during the Rental Period.

 

16. Data Protection and Privacy

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, all information concerning this booking will not be disclosed to any third party except for transport providers and any ancillary services in connection with the booking. Disclosure requests in accordance with the terms of the Act should be sent either to the Lambay Estate Office or via email to info@lambayisland.ie and will incur a charge of €10 for any disclosure.

All Rights Reserved © 2018 Revelstoke Island Club Ltd